Feria de Candon Fountain

Feria de Candon Fountain. It is at the city plaza, Candon City, Ilocos Sur. Another tourism related project of the city government of Candon led by City Mayor Allen Singson, Congressman Eric “Owen” Singson and Former Deputy Speaker Eric Singson.

Candon City Church Christmas Decor 2010

The Candon City Church Christmas decoration done by Lenard Rodriguez. It is added come-on to church goers because it is artistically crafted using mostly local products. The designer/artist also built the giant Christmas Tree outside the church.

Candon City Brgy and SK Winners ( oct 25 2010 elections)

REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES
COMMISSSION ON ELECTIONS
OFFICE OF THE CITY ELECTION OFFICER
CANDON CITY

OCTOBER 25,2010 SYNCHRONIZED BARANGAY AND SANGGUNIANG
KABATAAN ELECTIONS

1. BARANGAY ALLAGIGAN PRIMERO

PUNONG BARANGAY: Florendo L. Mangasar Sr.

BARAGAY KAGAWAD
1. Marilyn M. Reyes
2. Ernesto H. Cortez
3. Gerorge J.Galcon
4. Ricardo B. Valdez Sr.
5. Robert P. Valdez
6. Zenaida D. Alcantara
7. Virginia M. Porquiso

SK CHAIRMAN: Jessabel C. Cudiamat

SK KAGAWAD
1. Gerrymie J. Galcon
2. Jorelle M. Karl Bello
3. Felicisima C. Cortez
4. Celso L. Arnaldo Jr.
5. Trina Mae G. Alcantara
6. Jhezel May D. Alcantara
7. Roxanne V. Cudiamat

2. BARANGAY ALLANGIGAN SEGUNDO

PUNONG BARANGAY: Danilo M. Galleso

BARANGAY KAGAWAD
1. Pepito B. Gagarin
2. Elvira A. Cudiamat
3. Carmelita V. Castro
4. Benito M. Galleso
5. Roberto V. Cudiamat
6. Nimfa G. Alcantara
7.Reynaldo I. Vallejos Jr.

SK CHAIRMAN : Argie G. Gacusan

SK KAGAWAD
1. Jefferson C. Gagarin
2. Jayson G. Vivar
3. Jeziel G. Sabado
4. Roxanne Mae G. Alcantara
5. Blessalyn F. Gaboy
6. Joanna Marie V. Gauran
7. Karen M. Pascua

3. BARANGAY AMGUID

PUNONG BARANGAY: Romeo P. Del Rosario

KAGAWAD:
1. Rafael C. Galutan
2. Diosdado E. Galinato
3. Fernando B. Del Rosario
4. Sherwin T. Gamazon
5. Raymundo L. Molina
6. Marlon P. Galdones
7. Herminio B. Tabaco Sr.

SK CHAIRMAN: Charlie E. Gabayan

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Christian Mark G. De Guzman
2. Grace P. Galdones
3. MAricel G. Galinato
4. Charming O. Pascua
5. Christian G. Gabayan
6. Ryan G. Garringo
7. Jeffrey G. Mangay-ayam

4. BARANGAY AYUDANTE

PUNONG BARANGAY: Florante G. Nartatez

KAGAWAD:
1. Reynaldo G. Dela Cruz
2. Simplicio G. Algas
3. Napoleon C. Toquero
4. Jaime S. Sioco
5. Pepito G. Gallero
6. Eddie L. Rodriguez
7. Amiecel C. Andrada

SK CHAIRMAN: Jeric G. Algas

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Maria Fhenie B. Caraballo
2. Jenny J. Brillo
3. Ira S. Gadia
4. Jonar Phillip B. Galdones
5. Ma. Joselle B. Galdones
6. Dean Mark P. Cordova
7. Aries G. Sagun

5. BARANGAY BAGANI CAMPOSANTO

PUNONG BARANGAY: Romeo G. Ramos

KAGAWAD:
1. Urbano V. Ramos Jr.
2. Celso C. Ramos
3. Manuel F. Galla
4. Reynato A. Palacielo
5. June C. Javonitalla
6. Connie C. Ramos
7. Nilo G. Gander

SK CHAIRMAN: Ryjan Mark C. Ramos

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Gina R. Gobantes
2. Nardy E. Rafanan
3. Lizel R. Calindas
4. Charles loie D. Ramos
5. Jovy V. Quirante
6. Michelle V. Garingo
7. Dan Jameson Q. Sayagaduro

6. BARANGAY BAGANI GABOR

PUNONG BARANGAY: Ernesto L. Calindas
1
KAGAWAD:
1. Edmundo T. Gagarin
2. Mark Greggy C. Villalobos
3. Elmer D. Gallardo
4. Marilou T. Calindas
5. Ricardo D. Gagarin
6. MAgdaleno G. Tejano
7. Arnel R. Galut

SK CHAIRMAN: Brandolf Gem B. Gazmen

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Edward T. Gallardo
2. Delaila Irma T. Calindas
3. Maysa L. Bonbon
4. Jennylyn N. Gagarin
5. Joanna Marie N. Gagarin
6. Alyssa C. Gallardo
7. Dulcelyn V. Sumalio

7. BARANGAY BAGANI TOCGO

PUNONG BARANGAY: Dennis V. Gagarin

KAGAWAD:
1. Joel A. Langiden
2. Danilo G. Gapatan
3. Cesario G. Gapatan
4. Ferdinand B. Gamoso
5. Primitiva A. Maduli
6. Rogelio M. Astrero
7. Juliet G. Go

SK CHAIRMAN: Raynan Cymond P. Langiden

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Aikolyn G. Galus
2. Alden M. Langiden
3. Xyrone Arvin D. Galinato
4. Ana May G. Galus

8. BARANGAY BAGANI UBBOG

PUNONG BARANGAY: Delfin G. Gagto

KAGAWAD:
1. Leopoldo V. Ramos
2. Arnel C. Martinez
3. Merlie T. Manzano
4. Milagros V. Garlejo
5. Renato C. Galima Sr.
6. Romulo M. Galima
7. Rodolfo R. Gamas Sr.

SK CHAIRMAN: Emily L. Galima

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Floro Kramnik G. Manzano
2. Kevin G. Manzano
3. Erica Joy G. Ancheta
4. Abel G. Ancheta
5. Jing Jing G. Gacusan
6. Melody V. Ramos
7. John Paul Valentino

9. BARANGAY BAGAR

PUNONG BARANGAY: Wilfredo R. Cobangco

KAGAWAD:
1. Jesus G. Gabertan
2. Marino V. Abaya
3. Prospero B. Gabatin
4. Jesusa P. Gasmoso
5. Myrna G. Inigo
6. Rogelio P. Pagluanan
7. Jose V. Gabertan

SK CHAIRMAN: Ceasar Romel D. Ramones

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Tomas C.Cundangan Jr.
2. Sheirwyn G. Perez
3. Angelica B. Pe Manuel
4. Carmina C. Canaria
5. Jecebelle R. Puzon
6. Joanna Marie C. Mendoza
7. Gladys Pearl G. Pagluanan

10. BARANGAY BALINGAOAN

PUNONG BARANGAY: Antonio B. Inigo

KAGAWAD:
1. Raymond M. Manzano
2. Abner R. Custodio
3. Arnold S. Gacusan
4. Elpidio G. Gacusan
5. Alvaro T. Gacusan Sr.
6. Salvacion G. Batuyong
7. Belmar C. Valdez

SK CHAIRMAN: Roldan G. Ulba

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Kathryn M. Valdez
2. Cristina M. Gray
3. Jeric C. Gacusan
4. Nino Q. Gacusan
5. Princess I. Cocson
6. Cherry-Mae G. Gabris
7. Joy Mae R. Gabris

11. BARANGAY BUGNAY

PUNONG BARANGAY: William Q. Banasan

KAGAWAD:
1. Maylene Q. Pasic
2. Noe M. Omaoeng
3. George D. Galao
4. Victorino A. Decano
5. Rommel D. Gaona
6. Reynaldo A. Taoaguen
7. Gladys B. Aglango

SK CHAIRMAN: Adrian Q. Gallebo

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Jessica J. Justo
2. Jasmin A. Guevarra
3. Raffy Mark J. Justo
4. Dyanara D. Alipda
5. Kimberly Martha S. Pantoja
6. Gemma B. Singaben
7. Janice T. Diyan

12. BARANGAY CALAOA-AN:

PUNONG BARANGAY: Rosemarie G. Galdones

KAGAWAD:
1. Rosemarie G. Jaravata
2. Ferdinand J. Galut
3. Wilfredo J. Cortado
4. Marcelino G. Cortado
5. Joel C. Pastores
6. Imelda G. Gamoso
7. Edna G. Galvez

SK CHAIRMAN: Sheila F. Sumaquiab

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Marinette C. Valdez
2. Jairus F. Ramos
3. Kimberly Joy C. Gadingan
4. Jaymar G. Cortado
5. Jomari T. Pastores
6. Michael John G. Garcia
7. Benjie C. Gamueta

13. BARANGAY CALONGBUYAN:

PUNONG BARANGAY: Emiliano G. Cortado

KAGAWAD:
1. Ernesto G. Valdez
2. George G. Galang
3. Francisco G. Gacutan Sr.
4. Dante G. Cortado
5. Nenita C. Lozano
6. Mely C. Regpala
7. Eliseo G. Galaites

SK CHAIRMAN: Ren Wick V. Gacilos

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Raphy V. Gacilos
2. Lemar G. Galano
3. Angelica T. Gacilos
4. Mariene V. Tang-o
5. Alfredo B. Ramirez
6. Emily G. Galutan
7. Marife G. Valdez

14. BARANGAY CATERMAN

PUNONG BARANGAY: Marcelo G. Gagarin

KAGAWAD:
1. Charlito D. Mecos
2. Victor R. Ugalde
3. Rodolfo G. Quizzagan
4. Wendell G. Del Rosario
5. Perigrino G. Gratuito
6. Angelito A. Galace
7. Gemma Liberty G. Ang

SK CHAIRMAN: Brendel Joseph G. Alviento

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Dexter S. Micu
2. Mark Anthony G. Gagarin
3. Reynald D. Medina
4. Kathleen Joy C. Ruiz
5. Jessica V. Rivas
6. Christine Joy G. Ramos
7. Jenievic G. Marquez

15. BARANGAY CUBCUBBUOT

PUNONG BARANGAY: Noli L. Valdez Sr.

KAGAWAD:
1. Emily R. Wagayen
2. Hilario B. Awingan Sr.
3. Rogelio T. Molina
4. Leopoldo M. Quiabang
5. Jimmy M. Mostrero
6. Violeta D. Alferos
7. Bobby O. Molina

SK CHAIRMAN: Liberty A. Tipallo

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Strawberry M. Molina
2. Venus L. Mostrero
3. John Frederick G. Dominno
4. Jayson M. Gagarin
5. Jaybee A. Mostrero
6. Joemar B. Mostrero
7. Mary-ann T. Valdez

16. BARANGAY DARAPIDAP

PUNONG BARANGAY: Eduardo E. Villanueva

KAGAWAD:
1. Leodegario M. Gadut Sr.
2. Rogelio A. Manzano Sr.
3. Leticia V. Dela Peña
4. Renee G. Barnachea
5. Ricardo M. Bugasto
6. Elvisly A. Agrisola Sr.
7. John M. Apelado

SK CHAIRMAN: Jennielou G. Pigao

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Donabelle V. Toquero
2. June T. Repolleza
3. Roberto V. Toquero Jr.
4. John Michael Q. Apelado
5. Ronnel J. Galano
6. Dan Marck B. Valentino
7. Jelly Mae G. Gambito

17. BARANGAY LANGLANGCA I (PRIMERO)

PUNONG BARANGAY: Antonio C. Gadiano

KAGAWAD:
1. Rodrigo L. Gansobin
2. Edmund E. Bragado
3. Evangeline G. Almoite
4. Warlito Leon G. Velarde
5. Edgardo M. Gambala
6. Romualdo S. Llanes
7. Robert G. Limon

SK CHAIRMAN: John Paul N. Lodevico

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Marvin P. Alvarez
2. Reyleo P. Sacular
3. Jomhel A. Baplor
4. Evangeline E. Bragado
5. Vanessa C. Llanes
6. Wendyl M. Roldan
7. Reymark R. Velarde

18. BARANGAY LANGLANGCA II (SEGUNDO)

PUNONG BARANGAY: Arnel L. Gacusan

BARANGAY KAGAWAD:
1. Severino G. Galicia
2. Raymundo G. Gonzalo Sr.
3. Benjamin G. Chua
4. Marlon Peter B. Gambala
5. Julita G. Alimbuyao
6. Reynando G. Gramaje Jr.
7. Hansel R. Gamad

SK CHAIRMAN: Estrella G. Gamotea

SK KAGAWAD:
1. May Ann B. Galimba
2. Benedict A. Galimba
3. Allan Jhon G. Galoso
4. Sari Deir V. Barandino
5. Lean G. Tabaco
6. Jenalie G. Alimbuyao
7. Larry G. Gamad Jr.

19. BARANGAY OAIG-DAYA

PUNONG BARANGAY: Pepito G. Sanchez

KAGAWAD:
1. Norma G. Valdez
2. Ricardo G. Sanchez
3. Isidoro S. Gaboy
4. Elnora R. Sanchez
5. Rosie C. Del Rosario
6. Froilan G. Sanchez Jr.
7. Prudencio S. Bautista Sr.

SK CHAIRMAN: Edilberto S. Abrero V

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Julie Anne B. Gabaon
2. Kristopher G. Naungayan
3. Edilyn G. Pascua
4. Jose A. Leuterio Jr.
5. Ana Marie I. Manzano
6. Nathaniel T. Gabaon
7. Roxan Fe G. Valdez

20. BARANGAY PALACAPAC

PUNONG BARANGAY: David D. Wagayen

KAGAWAD:
1. Roy D. Generosa
2. Douglas M. coyang
3. Victorino P. Patalinghug Jr.
4. Diosdado M. Manalang
5. Maxima R. Diza
6. Ricardo S. Buguasen
7. Ben A. Donglayan

SK CHAIRMAN: Haydee Glenn C. Verzosa

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Alfredo B. Bansaen
2. Joanna D. Rodriguez
3. Baby Esther Z. Agrisola
4. Ronalyn L. Bisting
5. April C. Binas-o
6. Unica M. Bicasan
7. Mariz B. Bicasan

21. BARANGAY PARAS

PUNONG BARANGAY: Avelino V. Remolacio

KAGAWAD:
1. Darius J. Busini
2. Ruel R. Gacoscos
3. Ferdinand G. Gabatino
4. Rogelio R. Jimenez
5. Ericson G. Sanchez
6. Melvin R. Libunao
7. Benito B. Bicarme

SK CHAIRMAN: Albert Bryan L. Yadao

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Marie Joy L. Jimenez
2. Princess D. Parnaso
3. Marites R. Manzano
4. Rochelle T. Garbo
5. Jessica O. Riton
6. Leah G. Riton
7. Dyan B. Castillo

22. BARANGAY PARIOC I (PRIMERO)

PUNONG BARANGAY: Dante C. Gadiano

KAGAWAD:
1. Gupito G. Gamoso
2. Bernardo P. Valdez Jr.
3. Cristina F. Figer
4. Neil H. Gadia
5. Rolly D. Mecos
6. Dominador G. Galdones Jr.
7. Alejandro G. Gadingan

SK KAGAWAD: Rommel G. Gacula

KAGAWAD:
1. John Paul G. Ramos
2. Peter V. Gadia Jr.
3. Ever G. Galdonez
4. Manilyn G. Gadia
5. Kristine T. Piano
6. Jherlene G. Buenavista

23. BARANGAY PARIOC II (SEGUNDO)

PUNONG BARANGAY: Flaviano G. Gacusana

BARANGAY KAGAWAD:
1. Eddie G. Garrido
2. Bernard M. Gadingan
3. Romeo A. Pilor
4. George G. Valdez
5. Antonio V. Gacusana Jr.
6. Mariano A. Gacusana
7. Violeta G. Gacusana

SK CHAIRMAN: Karen Joy G. Gadut

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Elvie A.Tejeda
2. Danzyl B. Costales
3. Randel G. Baroga
4. Jennifer V. Molina
5. Jessica-Noelle G. Gabor
6. Vanessa L. Bautista
7. Princess Q. Lorenzana

24. BARANGAY PATPATA I (PRIMERO)

PUNONG BARANGAY: Rodolfo G. Gacutan

KAGAWAD:
1. Reynaldo V. Jimenez
2. Camilo G. Galanto
3. Corazon G. Gacutan
4. Avenia J. Valdez
5. Willy G. Galanto
6. Arturo V. Gacutan
7. Alfredo B. Rodula

SK CHAIRMAN: Jockey B. Garabilez

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Ma. Aileen Joy G. Gacutan
2. Maria Isabel Llanes
3. Maricar Rabe
4. Kelvin Cortel
5. Avegail Valdez

25. BARANGAY PATPATA II (SEGUNDO)

PUNONG BARANGAY: Rolando P. Toquero

KAGAWAD:
1. Junar T. Valdez
2. Antonio V. Fabro
3. Cipriano L. Barroga
4. Albert R. Ganaban
5. Cesar V. Toquero
6. Flor V. Valdez
7. Edgard G. Sagun

SK CHAIRMAN: Margie L. Hadap

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Mark Niño L. Guerzon
2. Creizle Mae G. Valdez
3. May Ann G. Toquero
4. John Marvin Valdez
5. Bladyrose R. Rosario
6. Christian John G. Gacutan
7. Allen R. Granfil

26. BARANGAY PAYPAYAD

PUNONG BARANGAY: Ruz G. Valdez

KAGAWAD:
8. Rolindo B. Dalinog
9. Raymundo J. Ragonton
10. Lorenzo G. Soliven
11. Rolan R. Rubang
12. Jason V. Gaerlan Jr.
13. Nelson T. Alviento
14. Willie G. Collado

SK CHAIRMAN: Khevin C. Valdez

SK KAGAWAD:
8. May Luanne S. Socias
9. Julius G. Martinez
10. Venus D. Gasatan
11. Rosemarie G. Ragonton
12. Jackelyn M. Santiago
13. Jonalyn P. Orpilla
14. Rhea Lyn G. Santiago

27. BARANGAY SALVADOR I (PRIMERO)

PUNONG BARANGAY: Warlito G. Batin

KAGAWAD:
8. Juanito B. Gamboa
9. Bonifacio B. Torres
10. Rosita C. Ganding
11. Edmar G. Gacusan
12. Zosimo U. Galimba Sr.
13. Marcelino Q. Garcia
14. Joel M. Batin

SK CHAIRMAN: Jeth Martson G. Santamaria

SK KAGAWAD:
6. Cynthia B. Gagarin
7. Jerome Nachar B. Custodio
8. Mike Francis G. Borgonio
9. Lady Walter B. Tenorio
10. Olga M. Batin
11. Kevin J. Bautista
12. Aaron Angelo Batin

28. BARANGAY SALVADOR II ( SEGUNDO)

PUNONG BARANGAY: Dionicio A. Orpilla

KAGAWAD:
1. Artemio B. Orpilla Jr.
2. Jay M. Gacayan
3. William G. Orpilla
4. Cipriano G. Orpilla Jr.
5. Eric G. Abalos
6. Jose B. Orpilla
7. Jocelyn G. Abalos

29. BARANGAY SAN AGUSTIN

PUNONG BARANGAY: Myrna G. Mina

KAGAWAD:
1. Josephine G. Domingo
2. Elsie M. Mina
3. Brian D. Toroc
4. Catherine G. Calibuso
5. Cirilo B. Villanueva Jr.
6. Eunice V. Galapate
7. Wilma R. Manuel

SK CHAIRMAN: Aiza C. Del Rosario

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Jayford G. Gazo
2. Analyn P. Martinez
3. Alwin V. Villanueva
4. Arnel G. Calindas
5. Abner G. Tiglao
6. Jonathan V. Atalin
7. Thea Glorinah M. Calinas

30. BARANGAY SAN ANDRES

PUNONG BARANGAY: Federico S. Salibad Jr.

KAGAWAD:
1. Gomercindo W. Valdez
2. Arjoe W. Cudiamat
3. Charlie C. Gomintong
4. Napoleon L. Cagod
5. Pacita A. Bucalen
6. Edwin A. Malamion
7. Florendo Z. Cagdan

SK CHAIRMAN: Charlene C. Tayaben

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Danica L. Malamion
2. Jingle Ann M. Quilondrino
3. Chalace S. Cartilla
4. Bellmar G. Rubang
5. Edison G. Wagayen
6. Solomon B. Liwes Jr.
7. Kelvin Lollard L. Cartilla

31. BARANGAY SAN ANTONIO

PUNONG BARANGAY: Albert R. Abaya

KAGAWAD:
1. Reynaldo P. Enrico
2. Miguel O. Cariño
3. Clarito F. Martinez
4. Beatriz M. Malapira
5. Bernard N. Abaya
6. Hugo Evelio V. Valdez
7. Benedict C. Cortes

SK CHAIRMAN: Marielle B. Lagman

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Mary Jane A. Pascua
2. Ida Karsten D. Cabinte
3. Monica L. Gacusan
4. Jazel- Ann Gallardo
5. Gher Patrick G. Sigua
6. Gerbie Alecks M. Medrano
7. Ana Marjorie G. Martinez

32. BARANGAY SAN ISIDRO

PUNONG BARANGAY: Regulo T. Villalobos

KAGAWAD:
1. William R. Villalobos
2. Amalia B. Gallardo
3. Venerando G. Abarquez Sr.
4. Jay V. Gamatan
5. Joel S. Garnace
6. Bernardo P. Casinova Jr.
7. Edilberto V. Vallejos

SK CHAIRMAN: Leonilo G. Singson III

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Jenius Edward P. Acance
2. Dangin P. Nitura
3. Gional Re V. Urbano
4. Ana Marie V. Casinova
5. Cheaster B. Gallardo
6. Grelson G. Zamora
7. Jadie Joy Garnace

33. BARANGAY SAN JOSE

PUNONG BARANGAY: Ernesto A. Abigania

KAGAWAD:
1. Godofredo F. Abrero
2. Wilfredo R. De Guia
3. Oscar A. Galapia
4. Benedicta G. Mangaya
5. Hedwig A. Tolentino
6. Loreto C. Manzano
7. Joie G. Castillo

SK CHAIRMAN: Mark Christian B. De Guia

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Ulysses V. Castillo
2. Jerick F. Nakar
3. Ray Anthony F. Gatchalian
4. Nikko Marc U. Abaya
5. Gimelle C. Sumang
6. Allan G. Timbol
7. Danico D. Gagtan

34. BARANGAY SAN JUAN

PUNONG BARANGAY: Noel D. Singson

KAGAWAD:
1. Amante D. Gironella
2. Christian C. Itchon
3. Norell Angeli Z. Balagot
4. Rodrigo F. Ponce
5. Ester G. Guirnalda
6. Alexander V. Rebuldela
7. Elizabeth Priscilla B. Racela

SK CHAIRMAN: Hillary Fay B. Racela

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Rhoda Mae M. Ponce
2. Catherine V. Gironella
3. Aldwin Clark G. Abaya
4. Chelsea Chloei O. De Guzman
5. Edward Xavier G. Festejo
6. Neil Karl C. Sarmiento
7. Jenealyn A. Guerzon

35. BARANGAY SAN NICOLAS

PUNONG BARANGAY: Modesto G. Gacutan

KAGAWAD:

1. Josie G. Gadong
2. Carlito G. Jaramilla
3. Mila G. Galicia
4. Dexter G. Estipular
5. Rolando R. Realizo Jr.
6. Maria J. Molina
7. Jomar C. Gadong

SK CHAIRMAN: Grace Marielle S.A. Singson

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Mc Trebor G. Jaramilla
2. Joanna Rose L. Tejada
3. Ellaine A. Molina
4. Richa Jane C. Gadong
5. Charlene B. Molina
6. King Chirstian G. Gadong
7. Japril M. Gacusan

36. BARANGAY SAN PEDRO

PUNONG BARANGAY: Louie L. Balaque

KAGAWAD:
1. Aurelio B. Galima
2. Danilo D. Galima Jr
3. Ferdinand S. Gravidez
4. Benjamin S. Cabangcla
5. Roberto N. Arciaga
6. Rosemarie G. Bravo
7. Rufy T. Galvez

SK CHAIRMAN: Ma. Jermaine A. Martinez

SK KAGAWAD:
1. John Vincent B. Redongga
2. Daniel Karl G. Bonzon
3. Roderick G. Baroso
4. Marlon B. Aquino
5. Roanna Ruth G. Gabor
6. Ademar P. Redongga
7. Eureka Mae T. Gravidez

37. BARANGAY STO. TOMAS

PUNONG BARANGAY: Ruben A. Sanchez

KAGAWAD:
8. Rogelio C. Basabas
9. Edna G. MAngay-ayam
10. Wesley A. Reinante
11. Helen B. Gallebo
12. Randy B. Galinato
13. Mitzie S. Gramaje
14. Restituto A. Annaguey

SK CHAIRMAN: Liezelle Jean B. Viernes

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Eunice O. Rodriguez
2. Kristelle B. Viernes

38. BARANGAY TABLAC

PUNONG BARANGAY: Rolando G. Gander

KAGAWAD:
1. Jose G. Ramos
2. Ronald G. Torres
3. Mariano D. Galicia
4. Gloria A. Sabalo
5. George G. Brillo
6. Rodel V. Amorin
7. Judy V. Valdez

SK CHAIRMAN: Alvin R. Brillo

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Josefa Angelie G. Galope
2. Katherine Marie A. Tuzon
3. Erika V. Galinato
4. Larissa M. Sabalo
5. Bryan G. Galleto
6. Angeline B. Gacoscos
7. Aree A. Orpilla

39. BARANGAY TALOGTOG

PUNONG BARANGAY: Alfredo M. Fernando

KAGAWAD:
1. Imelda G. Naungayan
2. Loida G. Pallones
3. Ryan Prim G. Pascua
4. Stephen T. Ronquillo
5. Danilo M. Gadingan
6. Jayson V. Pascua
7. Roland D. Manzano

SK CHAIRMAN: Peter Jay A. Pascua

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Lady Apple D. Gravilez
2. Gelli Anne G. Aguimbag
3. Johnrick Carlo E. Viado
4. Glenda G. Naungayan
5. Dianne A. Naungayan
6. Drexler G. Naungayan
7. Raymar Anthony P. Arista

40. BARANGAY TAMURONG I (PRIMERO)

PUNONG BARANGAY: Melba Q. Valdez

KAGAWAD:
1. Rodrigo G. Valdez
2. Emelinda P. De Vera
3. Efrem G. Ragamat
4. Wilson G. Pascua
5. Peregrino A. Pascua
6. Raymundo G. Ramos
7. Warlito C. Pascua

SK CHAIRMAN: Marco T. Gacoscos

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Clara Jean A. Arobal
2. Jessica G. Cañero
3. Marlow T. Gacoscos
4. Marie Aira Joy R. Farro
5. JOdel P. Manzano
6. Jaypee P. De Vera
7. Rhealyn R. Pascua

41. BARANGAY TAMURONG II (SEGUNDO)

PUNONG BARANGAY: Ruben G. Gacula

KAGAWAD:
1. Elma C. Terceno
2. Esmeralda G. Gamilde
3. Eugenio V. Sabado Jr.
4. Genevieve G. Razo
5. Rogel P. Galope
6. Jeobe C. Pascua
7. Arnel P. Gacula

SK CHAIRMAN: Remel Kevin P. Pascua

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Fritzgerald P. Frayre
2. Angela Dianne M. Gadiano
3. Prima G. Gaoat
4. Jansen Magtajas
5. Jonalyn G. Ganacias
6. Rhasel Anne R. Galanote
7. Archie N. Limos

42. BARANGAY VILLARICA

PUNONG BARANGAY: Francisco G. Tu Jr.

KAGAWAD:
1. Susana G. Galapate
2. Antonio E. Gabor Sr.
3. Fernando G. Galapate
4. Edgar A. Cortez
5. Demetria G. Games
6. Felix R. Ridulfa
7. Richard G. Cortez

SK CHAIRMAN: Almira G. Gratuito

SK KAGAWAD:
1. Theresa G. Gratuito
2. Edwin M. Cortez
3. Mark Ian G. GAcilan
4. Clarizza G. Cortez
5. George G. Soriano Jr.
6. Jessa Marie G. Gratuito
7. Rishen P. Games

Candon City bags the 2010 Most Business Friendly City of the Philippines award

Candon City bags the 2010 Most Business Friendly City of the Philippines award

Candon City was recently adjudged as 2010 Most Business Friendly of
the Philippines(City- Level II Category) by the Philippine Chamber of
Commerce and Induscty ( PCCI).

President Benigno “Noynoy” Aquino III personally handed the plaque of
recognition to Candon City Mayor Allen Singson and City Business
Permits and Licensing Officer Mary Jean Abrero.

The awarding rites was part of the highlights of the 36th Philippine
Business Conference and Expo held at Manila Hotel on Oct 15.

“We deserved the award. We worked hard for it ever since we attain
city hood,” Singson said

He expressed his appreciation to all concern and stakeholders who help
in winning the prestigious award.

As reward, the Federation of Filipino- Chinese Chambers of Commerce
and Industry, Inc. in support to the PCCI is giving school building to
the City.

It will be donated by Henry Lim Bon Liong of Sterling Paper Products
Enterprises Inc.

During the final deliberation, Candon competed against Alaminos City
Pangasinan and Balanga City, Bataan.

Former Senator Aquilino Pimentel was the head of the panelists who
came from different public and private sectors.

Singson said that records will show how Candon had blossomed through
nearly a decade as a city.

Candon City has 5,112 business applications in the span of January
2009 to August 2010 with an accumulated P104 million investments
poured in based on their business capital submitted.

The city has nearly P40 million locally generated income.

The tax revenues totalling to P15.8 million broken down to real
property tax at P2.9 million, tax on business (P12.1 million) and
other taxes (P836 ,000). The Non-tax revenues reflects is at P21. 8
million with P5.2 million coming from regulatory fees ( permits and
licenses), service user charges ( clearance certificates) (P1.8
million), income from economic enterprise (market collection) (P13.4
million and other receipts ( violations/miscellaneous) (P1.2 million).

The city has more than P220 million Internal Revenue Allotment for 2010.

The city government had put premium efforts to be the top business
friendly city in the country.

In the quality customer service, the city government has its Business-
One – Stop- Shop and the Citizens’ charter to show of.

The BOSS is set up for the most efficient way for securing and
issuances of different permits and licenses including renewals.

The city’s Citizen Charter billboards are clearly and strategically
located at the main lobby and flow charts are displayed in all offices
for customers guidance.

The city is also engaged in public- private partnership with its Nego
viaje project launched in March 2008. Under the City Tourism Council,
the project is the organization of the city’s food strip vendors along
the portion of Marina Street.

The city provided uniformly designed food carts and picnic tables.

In the investment promotions, the city’s One Town One Product (OTOP)
glutinous rice cake ( calamay) had inched to the tourism world map
when the city produced the world’s biggest calamay in 2006.

Calamay remains the top delicacy in the city and its market continuous
to grow with all out promotions done.

In the Micro Small Medium Enterprise area, it has its Market Loan
program and Self Employment Assistance ( SEA) –Kaunlaran project.

The market started in 1995 after the old super market was gutted by
fire in 1994.

The SEA –kaunlaran aims to support interested Candonians who wanted to
engage in business. It started in 2008. It has now more than 150
recipients.

Singson said that the city aims to boost further its current status.

He said that Candonians and the other concern stakeholders deserved
the best possible set up for their businesses and other needs in the
city.

It is the city’s first try to join the PCCI’s sponsored prestigious
nationwide competition.

Candon Fiesta ti Bantay (Feast of the Forest)

The Annual Fiesta ti Bantay ( Feast of the Forest) in Candon City, Ilocos Sur.
With the City Government leading, there are now more than 10, 000 planted trees including fruit bearing along the 132-hectare government own land at the mountains of San Andres and Palacapac, Candon City, Ilocos Sur.

This is part of the Candon City Watershed Development and Reforestation project.

The theme this year is “Be earth’s best friend, Plant a tree”.

The City government and the Takim Kalikasan, Inc represented by City Mayor Allen Singson and Executive Dir. Atty Asis Perez, respectively signed a memorandum for the provision of 100,000 seedlings for the city.

The City is aiming to be the fruit bowl of Ilocos Region.

Candon City Officials Oath Taking

The Candon City Officials ( 2010-2013) and Cong. Eric “Owen” Singson, Jr. oath taking and induction ceremonies held at Candon Civic Center, Candon City, Ilocos Sur on June 28, 2010. It was administered by Deputy Speaker Eric Singson.

Calamay Festival Candon City

The City Government of Candon led by City Mayor Allen Singson churned 112 calamay (glutinous rice cake) placed in winnower in recognition of the 112th Foundation Day of Candon.

It was part of the Food Festival held at Candon South Central School grounds.

The street dancing and showdown of the Tobacco Festival ( Candon City Fiesta) 2010.

the street dancing started at the old city hall and end up at the Candon South Central School grounds for the showdown portion.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.